Selected Troopships of WWII - Scroll down to see total list

Source: Troopships of World War II by Roland W. Charles, published by the Army Transportation Association, Washington, D.C., 1947



Troop ships for which additional information is available on this website

Acadia

Algonquin

Athos II

Blanche F. Sigman

Borinquen

Bridgeport

Cape Canso

Dorchester, part 1

Dorchester, part 2

Edmund B. Alexander

Ernest Hinds

Fairisle

General A. W. Brewster

George Washington

Henry Gibbins

Dorothea L. Dix

Elizabeth C. Stanton

General H. W. Butner

General T. H. Bliss

General W. A. Mann

J. W. MCANDREW

J. W. MCANDREW, research by Roy Bryan

Jean Lafitte

John L. Clem

Larkspur

Lejeune

Marine Falcon

Marine Robin

Mariposa

Monterey

PRESIDENT COOLIDGE

Santa Paula

Seminole


Other troop ships

A. P. HILL
ABRAHAM LINCOLN
ACADIA (HOSP.)
ACADIA (TROOPSHIP)
ACONCAGUA
ADABELLE LYKES
ADMIRAL C. F. HUGHES
ADMIRAL E. W. EBERLE
ADMIRAL H. T. MAYO
ADMIRAL HUGH RODMAN
ADMIRAL R. E. COONTZ
ADMIRAL W. L. CAPPS
ADMIRAL W. S. BENSON
ADMIRAL W. S. SIMS
AFOUNDRIA
AGWILEON
AGWIPRINCE
AIKEN VICTORY
ALASKA
ALCEE FORTIER
ALCOA PATRIOT
ALCOA POLARIS
ALEDA E. LUTZ
ALEUTIAN
ALEXANDER G. BELL
ALEXANDER LILLINGTON
ALFRED MOORE
ALGONQUIN (HOSP.)
ALGONQUIN (TROOPSHIP)
ALHAMBRA VICTORY
ALTOONA VICTORY
AMBROSE E. BURNSIDE
AMHERST VICTORY
AMERICAN LEGION
ANCON
ANDES
ANDREW FURUSETH
ANDREW HAMILTON
ANNE ARUNDEL
ANDREW MOORE
ANTIOCH VICTORY
AQUITANIA
ARAWA
ARCHBISHOP LAMY
ARGENTINA
ARLINGTON
ARROW
ARTHUR C. ELY
ASA GRAY
ATHLONE CASTLE
ATHOS II
AZALEA CITY

BARANOF
BARDSTOWN VICTORY
BELLE ISLE
BENJAMIN CONTEE
BENJAMIN GOODHUE
BENJAMIN HUNTINGTON
BENJAMIN R. MILAM
BERNARD CARTER
BETTY ZANE
BIENVILLE
BLANCHE F. SIGMAN (HOSP.)
BLENHEIM
BLOEMFONTEIN
BLUE ISLAND VICTORY
BLUE RIDGE VICTORY
BOOKER T. WASHINGTON
BORINQUEN
BOSCHFONTEIN
BRANDON VICTORY
BRASTAGI
BRAZIL
BRET HARTE
BRIDGEPORT
BRIG. GEN. ALFRED J. LYON
BRIG. GEN. ASA N. DUNCAN
BRIG. GEN. CLINTON W. RUSSELL
BRITANNIC
BUTTON GWINNETT

C. C. N. Y. VICTORY
CALEB STRONG
CALVIN COOLIDGE
CAPE BON
CAPE CANSO
CAPE CLEARE
CAPE COD
CAPE DOUGLAS
CAPE FLATTERY
CAPE HENLOPEN
CAPE JOHNSON
CAPE MEARES
CAPE MENDOCINO
CAPE NEDDICK
CAPE NEWENHAM
CAPE PERPETUA
CAPE SAN JUAN
CAPE VICTORY
CAPETOWN CASTLE
CARL SHURZ
CARLOS CARRILLO
CARNARVON CASTLE
CEFALU
CENTRAL FALLS VICTORY
CHANUTE VICTORY
CHAPEL HILL VICTORY
CHARLES A. STAFFORD
CHARLES B. AYCOCK
CHARLES GOODYEAR
CHARLES LUMMIS
CHARLES W. WOOSTER
CHATEAU THIERRY (HOSP.)
CHATEAU THIERRY (TROOPSHIP)
CHIRIKOF
CHRISTOPHER GREENUP
CLARK MILLS
CLAYMONT VICTORY
CLEVEDON
COALDALE VICTORY
COAMO
CODY VICTORY
COLBY VICTORY
COLIN P. KELLY. JR.
COLOMBIE
COLO. SPGS. VICTORY
COLUMBIA
COMET (LARGE)
COMET (SMALL)
CONRAD WEISER
CONTESSA
COPIAPO
CORNELIUS GILLIAM
CORNELIUS HARTNETT
COSTA RICA VICTORY
CRANSTON VICTORY
CRISTOBAL
CUBA
CUSHMAN K. DAVIS
CYRUS W. FIELD

DANIEL E. GARRETT
DANIEL H. HILL
DANIEL H. LOWNSDALE
DANIEL HUGER
DASHING WAVE
DAVID C. SHANKS
DAVID G. FARRAGUT
DAVID W. BRANCH
DAY STAR
DELAROF
DENALI
DOGWOOD
DOMINICAN VICTORY
DOMINION MONARCH
DORCHESTER
DOROTHEA L. DIX
DUCHESS OF BEDFORD
DULUTH

EDMUND B. ALEXANDER
EDWARD BATES
EDWARD RICHARDSON
EDWARD RUTLEDGE
ELBRIDGE GERRY
ELEAZAR WHEELOCK
ELGIN VICTORY
ELI D. HOYLE
ELIHU YALE
ELIZABETH C. STANTON
EMMA WILLARD
EMILY H. M. WEDER
EMPRESS OF AUSTRALIA
EMPRESS OF SCOTLAND
ERNEST HINDS (HOSP.)
ERNEST HINDS (TROOPSHIP)
ERNESTINE KORANDA
ERNIE PYLE
ESEK HOPKINS
ESPERANCE BAY
ETHAN ALLEN
ETOLIN
EUFAULA VICTORY
EUGENE HALE
EVANGELINE
EXCELLER
EXCELSIOR
EXCHANGE
EXCHEQUER
EXIRIA
EXPLORER
EXTAVIA
EZRA CORNELL

F. A. C. MUHLENBERG
F. J. LUCKENBACH
F. MARION CRAWFORD
FAIRFAX
FAIRISLE
FAIRLAND
FAIRMONT VICTORY
FAYETTEVILLE VICTORY
FELIPE DE NEVE
FELIX GRUNDY
FITZHUGH LEE
FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE
FLORIDA
FRANCES Y. SLANGER
FRANCIS A. WALKER
FRANCIS L. LEE
FRANCIS MARION
FRANCONIA
FRED C. AINSWORTH
FREDERICK C. JOHNSON
FREDERICK FUNSTON
FREDERICK LYKES
FREDERICK VICTORY
FROSTBURG VICTOY

GATUN
GENERAL A. E. ANDERSON
GENERAL A. W. BREWSTER
GENERAL A. W. GREELY
GENERAL C. C. BALLOU
GENERAL C. G. MORTON
GENERAL C. H. MUIR
GENERAL D. E. AULTMAN
GENERAL E. T. COLLINS
GENERAL G. M. RANDALL
GENERAL G. O. SQUIER
GENERAL H. B. FREEMAN
GENERAL H. F. HODGES
GENERAL H. L. SCOTT
GENERAL H. W. BUTNER
GENERAL HARRY TAYLOR
GENERAL J. C. BRECKINRIDGE
GENERAL J. H. McRAE
GENERAL J. R. BROOKE
GENERAL JOHN POPE
GENERAL LeROY ELTINGE
GENERAL M. B. STEWART
GENERAL M. C. MEIGS
GENERAL M. L. HERSEY
GENERAL M. M. PATRICK
GENERAL O. H. ERNST
GENERAL OMAR BUNDY
GENERAL R. E. CALLAN
GENERAL R. L. HOWZE
GENERAL R. M. BLATCHFORD
GENERAL S. D. STURGIS
GENERAL STUART HEINTZELMAN
GENERAL T. H. BLISS
GENERAL W. A. MANN
GENERAL W. C. GORGAS
GENERAL W. C. LANGFITT
GENERAL W. F. HASE
GENERAL W. G. HAAN
GENERAL W. H. GORDON
GENERAL W. M. BLACK
GENERAL W. P. RICHARDSON
GENERAL WILLIAM MITCHELL
GENERAL WILIAM WEIGEL
GEORGE B. McCLELLAN
GEORGE BANCROFT
GEORGE DAVIS
GEORGE F. ELLIOTT
GEORGE FLAVEL
GEORGE G. MEADE
GEORGE H. DERN
GEORGE H. THOMAS
GEORGE HANDLEY
GEORGE LEONARD
GEORGE M. BIBB
GEORGE S. SIMONDS
GEORGE SHIRAS
GEORGE W. CAMPBELL
GEORGE W. GOETHALS
GEORGE W. JULIAN
GEORGE W. McCRARY
GEORGE W. WOODWARD
GEORGE WASHINGTON (LARGE)
GEORGE WASHINGTON (SMALL)
GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER
GEORGETOWN VICTORY
GIDEON WELLS
GLENN G. GRISWOLD
GOLDEN CITY
GOUCHER VICTORY
GRENVILLE M. DODGE
GUSTAVUS VICTORY

HAGERSTOWN VICTORY
HALEAKALA
HAMPDEN-SYDNEY VICTORY
HANNIS TAYLOR
HARRY F. RETHERS
HAVERFORD VICTORY
HAWAIIAN SHIPPER
HAYM SALOMON
HELEN HUNT JACKSON
HENRY BALDWIN
HENRY BERGH
HENRY DEARBORN
HENRY FAILING
HENRY GIBBINS
HENRY GROVES CONNOR
HENRY MIDDLETON
HENRY R. MALLORY
HENRY W. BEECHER
HENRY W. HURLEY
HENRY W. LONGFELLOW
HERALD OF THE MORNING
HERMITAGE
HIGHLAND BRIGADE
HIGHLAND CHIEFTAIN
HIGHLAND MONARCH
HILARY A. HERBERT
HOOD VICTORY
HORACE BINNEY
HOWARD A. KELLY
HOWARD VICTORY
HOWELL LYKES
HUGH L. SCOTT
HUNTER LIGGETT

ILE DE FRANCE
IMPERIAL
INDIA VICTORY
IRVIN MacDOWELL
ISAAC COLES
ISAAC SHARPLESS
ISLAND MAIL

J. E. GORMAN
J. H. KINKAID
J. M. DAVIS
J. W. McANDREW
JAMES H. McCLINTOCK
JAMES McCOSH
JAMES B. FRANCIS
JAMES B. HOUSTON
JAMES B. RICHARDSON
JAMES BARBOUR
JAMES FORD RHODES
JAMES G. BLAINE
JAMES H. McCLINTOcK
JAMES HOBAN
JAMES IREDELL
JAMES J. HILL
JAMES JACKSON
JAMES McCOSH
JAMES MONROE
JAMES MOORE
JAMES O'HARA
JAMES PARKER
JAMES RUSSELL LOWELL
JAMES TURNER
JAMES W. FANNIN
JAMES W. MARSHALL
JAMES W. RILEY
JAMES W. NESMITH
JANE ADDAMS
JAPARA
JARRETT M. HUDDLESTON (HOSP.)
JARRETT M. HUDDLESTON (TROOPSHIP)
JEAN LAFITTE
JOAQUIN MILLER
JOE C. SPECKER
JOEL CHANDLER HARRIS
JOHN B. FLOYD
JOHN B. HOOD
JOHN BANVARD
JOHN BLAIR
JOHN C. AINSWORTH
JOHN C. BRECKENRIDGE
JOHN CLARKE
JOHN CROPPER
JOHN DICKINSON
JOHN E. SCHMELTZER
JOHN ERICSSON
JOHN FISKE
JOHN HARVARD
JOHN HARVEY
JOHN HATHORN
JOHN HOWLAND
JOHN J. CRITTENDEN
JOHN J. MEANY
JOHN JAY
JOHN L. CLEM (HOSP.)
JOHN L. CLEM (TROOPSHIP)
JOHN L. MOTLEY
JOHN LAND
JOHN LAWSON
JOHN LYKES
JOHN M. MOREHEAD
JOHN MILLEDGE
JOHN MURRAY FORBES
JOHN P. MITCHELL
JOHN S. PILLSBURY
JOHN SERGEANT
JOHN STEVENS
JOHN SULLIVAN
JOHN TRUMBULL
JOHN W. BROWN
JOHN W. WEEKS
JOHN WALKER
JOHNS HOPKINS
JONATHAN EDWARDS
JONATHAN ELMER
JONATHAN GROUT
JONATHAN TRUMBULL
JONATHAN WORTH
JOSE NAVARRO
JOSEPH ALSTON
JOSEPH GALE
JOSEPH H. HOLLISTER
JOSEPH H. NICHOLSON
JOSEPH HEWES
JOSEPH HOOKER
JOSEPH LEIDY
JOSEPH N. TEAL
JOSEPH T. DICKMAN
JOSEPH T. ROBINSON
JOSEPH WARREN
JOSHUA HENDY
JOSHUA SENEY
JOSIAH BARTLETT
JOSIAH D. WHITNEY
JUNIOR N. VAN NOY
JUSTIN S. MORRILL

KEMP P. BATTLE
KING S. WOOLSEY
KINGS POINT VICTORY
KINGSTON VICTORY
KLIPFONTEIN
KOKOMO VICTORY
KOTA AGOENG
KOTA BAROE
KOTA INTEN

LACONIA VICTORY
LA CROSSE VICTORY
LA GRANDE VICTORY
LAKE CHARLES VICTORY
LAMBERT CADWALADER
LARGS BAY
LARKSPUR
LA SALLE
LEHIGH VICTORY
LEJEUNE
LELAND STANFORD
LEONARD WOOD
LEVI WOODBURY
LEW WALLACE
LEWISTON VICTORY
LINCOLN STEFFENS
LINCOLN VICTORY
LINDLEY M. GARRISON
LOCK KNOT
LOUIS A. MILNE
LOUIS McLANE
LOUISA M. ALCOTT
LUCRETIA MOTT
LURLINE
LUTHER MARTIN
LYMAN ABBOTT
LYON

M. I. T. VICTORY
M. M. GUHIN
MADAWASKA VICTORY
MADISON
MADISON J. MANCHESTER
MAHANOY CITY VICTORY
MAJ. GEN. H. A. DARGUE
MAJ. GFN. ROBERT OLDS
MAJ. GEN. W. R. WEAVER
MARIGOLD
MARINE ADDER
MARINE ANGEL
MARINE CARDINAL
MARINE CARP
MARINE DEVIL
MARINE DRAGON
MARINE EAGLE
MARINE FALCON
MARINE FLASHER
MARINE FOX
MARINE JUMPER
MARINE LYNX
MARINE MARLIN
MARINE PANTHER
MARINE PERCH
MARINE PHOENIX
MARINE RAVEN
MARINE ROBIN
MARINE SERPENT
MARINE SHARK
MARINE SWALLOW
MARINE TIGER
MARINE WOLF
MARION McK. BOVARD
MARIPOSA
MARITIME VICTORY
MARSHALL ELLIOTT
MARSHALL VICTORY
MARVIN L. THOMAS
MARYMAR
MARYVlLLE VICTORY
MATAROA
MATSONIA
MATTHEW MAURY
MAUl
MAURETANIA
MAYO BROTHERS
MEDINA VICTORY
METEOR
MEXICAN
MEXICO
MEXICO VICTORY
MILFORD VICTORY
MIRABEAU B. LAMAR
MONTCLAIR VICTORY
MONTEREY (LARGE)
MONTEREY (SMALL)
MONTICELLO
MORETON BAY
MORMACDOVE
MORMACHAWK
MORMACMOON
MORMACPORT
MORMACSEA
MORMACWREN
MOSES AUSTIN
MOUNT VERNON
MUHLENBERG VICTORY

N. Y. U. VICTORY
NATHANIEL J. WYETH
NATHANIEL SCUDDER
NEW BERN VICTORY
NEWTON D. BAKER
NEVADAN (Two Listings)
NICHOLAS GILMAN
NIEUW AMSTERDAM
NOAH WEBSTER
NOORDAM
NORTH COAST
NORWAY VICTORY

OCEAN MAlL
OCTORARA
ONEIDA VICTORY
ORDUNA
ORION
ORIZABA
OTSEGO

PACHAUG VICTORY
PAINE WINGATE
PASTEUR
PAUL HAMILTON
PENNANT
PERIDA
PETER J. McGUIRE
PETER MINUIT
PETER SILVESTER
PIERRE L'ENFANT
PIERRE SOUL
PITTSTON VICTORY
POELAU LAUT
POMONA VICTORY
PONCE DE LEON
PONTOTOC VICTORY
PRESIDENT BUCHANAN
PRESIDENT COOLIDGE
PRESIDENT FILLMORE
PRESIDENT GARFIELD
PRESIDENT GRANT
PRESIDENT JOHNSON
PRESIDENT MONROE
PRESIDENT POLK
PRESIDENT TAYLOR
PRESIDENT TYLER
PUEBLA

QUEEN ELIZABETH
QUEEN MARY
QUEEN OF BERMUDA

RANGITATA
RANGITIKI
REBECCA LUKENS
RENSSELAER VICTORY
REPUBLIC (HOSP.)
REPUBLIC (TROOPSHIP)
REVERDY JOHNSON
RICHARD BASSETT
RICHARD J. GATLING
RICHARD MARSH HOE
RICHARD O'BRIEN
RICHARD OLNEY
RICHARD R. ARNOLD
RICHARD RUSH
ROANOKE
ROBERT DALE OWEN
ROBERT F. STOCKTON
ROBERT H. HARRISON
ROBERT M. EMERY
ROBERT M. T. HUNTER
ROBERT TREAT PAINE
ROBERT W. BINGHAM
ROBIN DONCASTER
ROBIN SHERWOOD
ROBIN WENTLEY
ROCHAMBEAU
ROCK HILL VICTORY
ROLLINS VICTORY
ROSEVILLE
ROUND SPLICE
RUSHVILLE VICTORY

ST. ALBANS VICTORY
ST. MIHIEL (HOSP.)
ST. MIHIEL (TROOPSHIP)
ST. OLAF (HOSP.)
ST. OLAF (TROOPSHIP)
SACAJAWEA
SAMARIA
SAMUEL ADAMS
SAMUEL ASHE
SAMUEL GRIFFIN
SAMUEL HUNTINGTON
SAMUEL H. WALKER
SAMUEL J. TILDEN
SAMUEL JOHNSON
SAMUEL LIVERMORE
SANTA BARBARA
SANTA CECILIA
SANTA CLARA
SANTA CRUZ
SANTA ELENA
SANTA ISABEL
SANTA LUCIA
SANTA MARIA
SANTA MONICA
SANTA PAULA
SANTA ROSA
SANTIAGO IGLESIAS
SATURNIA
SCYTHIA
SEA BARB
SEA BASS
SEA CAT
SEA CORPORAL
SEA DEVIL
SEA FIDDLER
SEA FLASHER
SEA FLIER
SEA MARLIN
SEA OWL
SEA PARTRIDGE
SEA PERCH
SEA PIKE
SEA PORPOISE
SEA QUAIL
SEA RAY
SEA ROBIN
SEA RUNNER
SEA SCAMP
SEA SNIPE
SEA STAR
SEA STURGEON
SEA TIGER
SEA WITCH
SEDALIA VICTORY
SEMINOLE (HOSP.)
SEMINOLE (TROOPSHIP)
SHAMROCK
SHAWNEE
SHEEPSHEAD BAY VICTORY
SIBONEY
SLOTERDIJK
SMITH THOMPSON
SMITH VICTORY
SOMMELSDIJK
SOLOMON JUNEAU
SPANISH BOWLINE
SPINDLE BYE
STAMFORD VICTORY
STARLIGHT
STATE OF MARYLAND
STATE OF VIRGINIA
STEPHEN A. DOUGLAS
STETSON VICTORY
STEVENS VICTORY
STIRLING CASTLE
STORM KING
SUSAN B. ANTHONY
SUSAN V. LUCKENBACH

TABINTA
TABITHA BROWN
TAMAROA
TAOS VICTORY
TARLETON BROWN
TASKER H. BLISS
TEXARKANA VICTORY
THADDEUS KOSCIUSZKO
THEODORIC BLAND
THISTLE (HOSP.)
THISTLE (TROOPSHIP)
THOMAS ROBERTSON
THOMAS CRESAP
THOMAS F. FARRELL, JR.
THOMAS H. BARRY
THOMAS HART BENTON
THOMAS JOHNSON
THOMAS LeVALLEY
THOMAS NELSON PAGE
THOMAS R. MARSHALL
THOMAS SUMTER
THOMAS W. BICKETT
THOMAS W. HYDE
THURSTON
TIMOTHY DWIGHT
TJINEGARA
TJISADANE
TORRENS
TRISTRAM DALTON
TUFTS VICTORY
TUSCULUM VICTORY
TYPHOON

U. S. GRANT
UNITED STATES VICTORY
URUGUAY
USSR VICTORY

VASSAR VICTORY
VIRGINIAN
VULCANIA

W. J. CONNERS
WAKEFIELD
WALTER E. RANGER
WALTER FORWARD
WALTER REED
WAR HAWK
WARD HUNT
WASHINGTON
WATERBURY VICTORY
WAYCROSS VICTORY
WEBSTER VICTORY
WELTEVREDEN
WEST POINT
WESTBROOK VICTORY
WESTERLY VICTORY
WESTMINISTER VICTORY
WHARTON
WHEATON VICTORY
WILLARD A. HOLBROOK
WILLIAM & MARY VICTORY
WILLIAM A. GRAHAM
WILLIAM A. RICHARDSON
WILLIAM B. GILES
WILLIAM B. TRAVIS
WILLIAM BLOUNT
WILLIAM CUSHING
WILLIAM D. MOSELY
WILLIAM D. PENDER
WH.LIAM F. CODY
WILLIAM F. FITCH
WILLIAM FEW
WILLIAM FLOYD
WILLIAM H. JACKSON
WILLIAM J. PALMER
WILLIAM L. SMITH
WILLIAM L. THOMPSON
WILLIAM M. EVARTS
WILLIAM P. MULHOLLAND
WILLIAM RAWLE
WILLIAM S. HALSTEAD
WILLIAM S. ROSECRANS
WILLIAM S. YOUNG
WILLIAM T. BARRY
WILLIAMS VICTORY
WILSON VICTORY
WINCHESTER VICTORY
WINGED ARROW
WISTERIA
WOODBRIDGE VICTORY
WOOSTER VICTORY

YARMOUTH
YOUNG AMERICA
YUKON

ZANESVILLE VICTORY
ZEBULON B. VANCE
ZEBULON PIKE
ZOELLA LYKES
ZONA GALE



Click to return to Home Page